Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 8, 2018

This privacy policy describes how Enapter uses and protects information you give us when using our website www.enapter.com

Kind of personal data collected:

Enapter collects usage data on our website, like sections and content visited, the duration of connection to the site, or user data such as your IP address and details of your browser and device. We use this information to improve the content and usability of our services.

Information collected via sign up forms

Enapter may collect the following information via our contact and enquiry form features:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • The name and website address of your company
  • Other written information related to your enquiry that you provide

How is your information used by Enapter:

We use this information to provide products and services; to enable certain website functions; to better understand how visitors use this website; and to present timely and relevant information to visitors.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve our products and services
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To send you emails about products, services, and latest news
  • To contact you via email or telephone for market research purpose

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers.

Our service partners

We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.
  • Google Analytics service to measure the performance of this website. Read their Privacy Policy.

We will not share your personal information with any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your rights with respect to your personal data

You can contact us to ask us what data we hold about you, who has access to it and how it is being used. We will also delete any data about you that we hold if you ask us to.To make a request please contact us.

Cookies Policy

Last updated: June 8, 2018
We use cookies on our www.enapter.com website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser, by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows us, or a third-party, to recognize you. That way we can make your next visit easier, and become more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Enapter uses cookies?

When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.We use cookies for the following purposes:

Functionality cookies: to enable certain functions of the Service

Performance cookies: These cookies are used to establish statistics and reports that track usage of our website (sections and content visited, duration of connection to the site, the type of content you asked to download). We use this information to improve the content and usability of our services as well as to test new functionalities.

Enapter uses Google Analytics so that we understand how visitors use our website. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the site is sent to Google and stored by Google servers in the United States

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

  • For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google
  • For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft
  • For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla
  • For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple
  • For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

You may disable the Google Analytics performance cookies by downloading and then installing the browser plugin.

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Skip to toolbar